Installation Instructions

P/N 9908 (red filter) P/N 9908B (blue filter) P/N 9908K (black filter)
(Click to see a hi-res version of the image)


2010 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L V8

2011 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L V8

2012 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L V8

2013 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L V8

2014 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L V8

2015 Chevrolet Camaro 6.2L V8

Parts List:

1- Intake tube
1- Heat shield, Large
1- Heat shield, Small
1- Heat shield bracket
1- Air filter
1- 6” Hose Clamp
1- 4” Flex coupler
1- 4” Coupler
1- Offset filter adapter
1- Rubber seal
1- 3/8” Hose
2- M5x12 Screws
2- M5 Washers
2- M5 Nuts
1- Allen wrench
1- M6 Bolt
1- M6 Washer
1- M6 Nut
2- M4 Machine Screws
4- 4” Hose Clamps

Tools Required:

• 5/16” Nut driver (or flat blade screwdriver)

• 10mm Socket

• 7mm Socket

• T-20 Torx

• Ratchet

• Socket Extension

For filter reorders ask at the special order counter of your local parts store or call 1-909-673-9800 and ask for:

  • P/N HPR9892 (red filter)
  • P/N HPR9892B (blue filter)
  • P/N HPR9892K (black filter)

Step 1

Safety first! Before you begin the installation, make sure that the vehicle is in park (or neutral for a manual transmission) with the parking brake set. Disconnect the negative battery terminal and verify that all components that are listed are present.

Note: This kit was designed and tested on a stock engine without any custom tuning done to the engine computer. Removing the battery cable may erase the programmed radio stations. The anti-theft code will need to be entered into some radios after the battery cable is connected. The anti-theft code can typically be found in the owner’s manual or at your local dealership.

Step 2

Remove oil filler cap and lift the plastic engine cover off. Reinstall the cap to prevent anything from getting inside the engine.

Step 3

Disconnect the electrical connector on the Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS).

Step 4

Remove the PCV line from the intake tube by pulling the line firmly out of the air intake tube.

Step 5

Follow the PCV line where it connects to the valve cover. Rotate the line so you have access to the retainer tab. Push on the tab to release it. Remove the vacuum line from the engine.

Step 6

Loosen the clamp at the throttle body.

Step 7

Remove the two mounting nuts on the air filter box. Lift then entire air box assembly out of the engine compartment. One of the nuts will be used in Step 12.

Step 8

Remove the MAFS from the factory intake.

Step 9

Install the MAFS in the Spectre Performance intake tube using the supplied hardware.

Step 10

Assemble the heat shield with the tabs placed on the outside of heat shield. Install the rubber bulb seal. Place the velocity stack adapter in the heat shield and install the supplied flex coupler making sure the coupler is pushed completely against the heat shield. Take note of the orientation of the funnel, this may be rotated slightly once the filter is installed in the vehicle. Once the adapter and coupler are tight against the heat shield, tighten the clamp.

Step 11

Install the heat shield by sliding the heat shield under the lip of the radiator support and in position as shown. Make sure to position the lower tab on the washer fluid side of the body seam to prevent the heat shield from sliding towards the radiator.

Step 12

Install the heat shield bracket onto the stud of the inner fender and using the factory nut removed in Step 7, fasten securely. Using the supplied hardware, fasten the bracket to the heat shield.

Step 13

Install the coupler on throttle body and clamp on the throttle body side to secure the boot in place. Install a second clamp but do not tighten at this time.

Step 14

Install the intake tube as shown and once in position tighten the clamps.

Step 15

Reconnect the MAFS wiring harness.

Step 16

Install the vent hose to the fitting on the valve cover where the factory hose was removed.

Step 17

Install the vent hose to the fitting on the intake tube.

Step 18

Install the filter on the velocity stack adapter and fasten it securely. If required rotate the velocity adapter so the filter will fit without any fitment issues.

Step 19

Install the engine cover. Make sure that all clamps and hardware are fully tightened. Reconnect the battery cable, start the vehicle and let it warm up. Shut off and inspect the installation once more for any loose clamps, wires, or hardware. Test drive & enjoy! Your installation is now complete. Periodically check all clamps and brackets.

If you have any difficulties or questions regarding the installation of this intake system, contact the Spectre Performance Technical Department by email - or by phone 1-909-673-9800 Monday thru Friday 6:00am to 2:00pm PST.